113 FMU Student-Athletes Named to PBC Presidential Honor Roll

113 FMU Student-Athletes Named to PBC Presidential Honor Roll

AUGUSTA, GA -- The Peach Belt Conference announced that 1,517 student-athletes have been named to the 28th-annual Presidential Honor Roll.  The list includes a record 113 student-athletes from Francis Marion University.  Each of FMU's 14 sponsored-sports were recognized on the list.

The Presidential Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes at PBC institutions who had a grade point average of 3.00 or higher, based on a 4.00 scale, for the 2018-19 academic year.   The honor roll is divided into four groups: Presidential Scholars (GPA of 3.00 to 3.24), Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49), Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74), and Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00).

The total gives the Peach Belt 1,000 or more honorees for the 10th year in a row. Each student-athlete will receive a certificate from the conference office.

Among the FMU athletes named to the honor roll were seven athletes who earned the honor for the fourth time: women's basketball player Brooke Dixon (Camden, SC), men's soccer player Oliver Drakenhammar (Partille, Sweden), women's soccer player Janine Gordon (Miami, FL), golfer Lars Sandvoll (Bergen, Norway), softball player Chelsea Welty (St. Helena, SC), and volleyball players Georgia Garrison (Trinity, NC) and Carrie McGinnis (Knoxville, TN).

Earlier this year, 120 student-athletes at Francis Marion were named to the university's Swamp Fox Athletic-Academic Honor Roll for the 2018 fall semester and 119 for the 2019 spring semester.

FMU student-athletes named to the 2018-19 PBC Presidential Honor Roll are (list to follow):

Gold Scholar (3.75 or better GPA)
Michael Kakos IV (Baseball); Pelham, NY
CJ Mackinson (Baseball); Sykesville, MD
Austin Moody (Baseball); Dillon, SC
Nicky Winterstein (Baseball); Columbia, SC
Brooke Dixon (Women's Basketball); Camden, SC
Zaria Woods (Women's Basketball); Lancaster, SC
Wyatt Witman (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Charleston, SC
Emma Driggers, (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field); Mauldin, SC
John Burghardt (Men's Golf); Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Grainger Howle (Men's Golf); Darlington, SC
Michael Rials (Men's Golf); Florence, SC
Matthew Bainbridge (Men's Soccer); Liverpool, England
Ben Davison (Men's Soccer); Portadown, Northern Ireland
Travis Cooke (Men's Soccer); Chesapeake, VA
Michael Dmytruk (Men's Soccer); Melbourne, FL
Yannick Grader (Men's Soccer); Neutraubling, Germany
Kristoffer Gregenaes (Men's Soccer); Gothenburg, Sweden
Magnus Hoejland (Men's Soccer); Holstebro, Denmark
Sierra Cartano (Women's Soccer); Raleigh, NC
Jackie D'Amico (Women's Soccer); Staten Island, NY
Jessica Garnett (Women's Soccer); Rock Hill, SC
Carli Gauthier (Women's Soccer); Lutz, FL
Janine Gordon (Women's Soccer); Miami, FL
Micahla Kitchen (Women's Soccer); West End, NC
Kylie McElroy (Women's Soccer); Holly Springs, NC
Megan Misuraca (Women's Soccer); Apex, NC
Kailey Varney (Women's Soccer); Florence, SC
Abigail Williams (Women's Soccer); Kernersville, NC
Taylor DeLeon (Softball); Summerville, SC
Addie May (Softball); Vale, NC
Nikita Berger (Women's Tennis); Hartsville, SC
Denise Hartmann (Women's Tennis); Langenfeld, Germany
Fredrika Regner (Women's Tennis); Langaryd, Sweden
Kayla Arthur (Volleyball); Holly Springs, NC
Alexis Watts (Volleyball); Myrtle Beach, SC
 
Silver Scholar (3.5 - 3.74 GPA)
Noah Davis (Baseball); Lexington, SC
Trystan Freeman (Baseball); Myrtle Beach, SC
Neal Lee (Baseball); Greenville, SC
Juan Perez (Men's Basketball); Florence, SC
Urho Saarinen (Men's Basketball); Helsinki, Finland
Parker Calvert (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); North Charleston, SC
Pierre De Caevel (Men's Golf); Glabais, Belgium
Mark Goodall (Men's Golf); Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Lars Sandvoll (Men's Golf); Bergen, Norway
Oliver Drakenhammar (Men's Soccer); Partille, Sweden
Hunter Hardin (Men's Soccer); Myrtle Beach, SC
Julian Kersting (Men's Soccer); Varel, Germany
Anna Capra (Women's Soccer); High Point, NC
Emma Hall (Women's Soccer); Candler, NC
Rachael Hennenkamp (Women's Soccer); Wake Forest, NC
Sarah Moll (Women's Soccer); Waxhaw, NC
Angela Buccilli (Softball); Murrysville, PA
Michaela Dennis (Softball); Hemingway, SC
Jessica Harney (Softball); Hopewell Junction, NY
Madison Hatfield (Softball); Iron Station, NC
Taylor Lutian (Softball); Cumming, GA
Liberty Schultz (Softball); Atlanta, GA
Chelsea Welty (Softball); St. Helena, SC
Paul Meuwissen (Men's Tennis);  Geilenkirchen, Germany
Eva Zannier (Women's Tennis); Gembloux, Belgium
Natalie Ferrell (Volleyball); Franklinton, NC
Alyssa Hansen (Volleball); Apex, NC
Finn Millians (Volleyball); Peachtree City, GA
Tucker Wheeler (Men's Track & Field); Moncks Corner, SC
London Richardson (Women's Track & Field); Wadmalaw Island, SC

Bronze Scholar (3.25 - 3.49 GPA)
JD Bailey (Baseball); Barnwell, SC)
Brayden Barry (Baseball); Wilmington, NC
Dalton Browder (Baseball); Sumter, SC
Shelly McDonald (Women's Basketball); Round O, SC
Matthew Mendelsohn (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Greenville, SC
Justin Prozzi (Men's Golf); Hartsville, SC
Gaspard Mianne (Men's Soccer); Meudon, France
Brittany Boyd (Women's Soccer); Virginia Beach, VA
Meagan Stassi (Women's Soccer); Southborough, MA
Janecia Hemingway (Softball); Conway, SC
Karson Parker (Softball); Newton, NC
William Anth-Forsberg (Men's Tennis); Ljusdal, Sweden
Henri Broeseler (Men's Tennis); Aachen, Germany
Avery Williamson (Men's Tennis); Darlington, SC
Elisa Lang (Women's Tennis); Kleinmachnow, Germany
Lesshika Vala (Women's Tennis); Middelburg, South Africa
Georgia Garrison (Volleyball); Trinity, NC
Carrie McGinnis (Volleyball); Knoxville, TN
 
Presidential Scholar (3.0 - 3.24)
Jake Benoit (Baseball); Charlotte, NC
Peyton Creech (Baseball); Zebulon, NC
Brett Kemp (Baseball); Wilmington, NC
Alex Morris (Baseball); Columbia, SC
Will Taks (Baseball); Columbia, SC
Gage Taylor (Baseball); South Lebanon, OH
Shane Hammonds (Men's Basketball); McBee, SC
Trey Jones (Men's Basketball); Charlotte, NC
Bryson Martin (Men's Basketball); Lexington, SC
Macy Passmore (Women's Basketball); Flowery Branch, GA
Brandon Boggs (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Darlington, SC
Alexis Byers (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field); Carnegie, PA
Haakon Andersen (Men's Golf); Stabekk, Norway
Blaize McGinnis (Men's Soccer); Ninety Six, SC
Oliver Peters (Men's Soccer); Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Sam Pollard (Men's Soccer); Perth, Australia
Sidney Warden (Men's Soccer); London, England
Brooke Kennedy (Women's Soccer); North Myrtle Beach, SC
Dayle McEwen (Women's Soccer); Collinsville, IL
Lindsey Burdette (Softball); Myrtle Beach, SC
Katelyn Ellard (Softball); Cary, NC
Jaimie Harney (Softball); Hopewell Junction, NY
Amie Hutchison (Softball); Fakenham, England
Matt Astell (Men's Tennis); Johannesburg, South Africa
Mauricio Guerrero (Men's Tennis); Mexico City, Mexico
Charles Hutchings (Men's Tennis); Blackburn, England
Daivon Pressley (Men's Track & Field); Pamplico, SC
Michael Seabrook (Men's Track & Field); Charleston, SC
Kristen Bolus (Women's Track & Field); Marion, SC
Shemyia Smith (Women's Track & Field); Spartanburg, SC