119 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

119 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

A total of 119 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2019 spring semester, have been named to the university's Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 250 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (14 squads) and the cheerleading squad was represented on the honor roll.

Twenty-two student-athletes, representing 10 different sports and cheerleading, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: CJ Mackinson (baseball), Austin Moody (baseball), Nicky Winterstein (baseball), Brooke Dixon (women's basketball), Zaria Woods (women's basketball), Parker Calvert (men's cross country and track and field), John Burghardt (golf), Travis Cooke (men's soccer), Yannick Grader (men's soccer), and Kristoffer Gregenaes (men's soccer).

Also, Jackie D'Amico (women's soccer), Jessica Garnett (women's soccer), Kylie McElroy (women's soccer), Megan Misuraca (women's soccer), Sarah Moll (women's soccer), Kailey Varney (women's soccer), Jessica Harney (softball), Madison Hatfield (softball), Addie May (softball), Denise Hartmann (women's tennis), Alexis Watts (volleyball), and Meaisha Myers (cheerleading).

This marks the 27th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

 

BASEBALL:
JD Bailey *                            Barnwell, SC
Brayden Barry                      Wilmington, NC  
Dalton Browder *                 Sumter, SC
Grayson Cottingham            Florence, SC
Peyton Creech *                  Zebulon, NC
Noah Davis **                      Lexington, SC
Trystan Freeman                 Myrtle Beach, SC
Leniel Gonzalez                   Sumter, SC
Michael Kakos **                 Pelham, NY
Brett Kemp                          Wilmington, NC
Neal Lee *                           Greenville, SC
CJ Mackinson ***                Sykesville, MD
Austin Moody ***                Dillon, SC
Will Taks                              Columbia, SC
Christian Umphlett              Charlotte, NC
Fred Wadsworth                 Columbia, SC
Nicky Winterstein ***         Columbia, SC
MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Shane Hammonds *            McBee, SC
Trey Jones                           Charlotte, NC
Bryson Martin                      Lexington, SC
Juan Perez *                       Florence, SC
Urho Saarinen **                Helsinki, Finland
Kendall Wall                        Columbia, SC
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:                                               
Lauryn Bush                        Hilton Head Island, SC
Brooke Dixon ***                Camden, SC
Shaunice Fulmore *             Lake City, SC
Macy Passmore                   Flowery Branch, GA
Briana White *                    Mitchellville, MD
Zaria Woods ***                Lancaster, SC
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Brandon Boggs                    Darlington, SC
Parker Calvert ***              North Charleston, SC
Ivan Henderson                  Jackson, SC
Matthew Mendelsohn          Greenville, SC
Michael Seabrook *             Charleston, SC
Tucker Wheeler **               Moncks Corner, SC
Wyatt Witman *                  Charleston, SC
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
Kristen Bolus                       Marion, SC
Alexis Byers *                      Carnegie, PA
Alison Filer                           New Castle, PA
Shakeshey'a Galloway        Anderson, SC
London Richardson *          Wadmalaw Island, SC
Shemyia Smith                    Spartanburg, SC
GOLF:
Haakon Andersen               Stabekk, Norway
John Burghardt ***            Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Pierre De Caevel *              Glabais, Belgium
Mark Goodall *                    Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Grainger Howle **              Darlington, SC
Justin Prozzi *                     Hartsville, SC
Michael Rials *                     Florence, SC
Lars Sandvoll *                   Bergen, Norway
MEN'S SOCCER:
Matthew Bainbridge **      Liverpool, England
Travis Cooke ***               Chesapeake, VA
Ben Davison *                    Portadown, Northern Ireland
Michael Dmytruk *              Melbourne, FL
Oliver Drakenhammar *     Partille, Sweden
Yannick Grader ***            Neutraubling, Germany
Kristoffer Gregenaes ***   Gothenburg, Sweden
Hunter Hardin *                 Myrtle Beach, SC
Magnus Hoejland **          Holstebro, Denmark
Julian Kersting *                 Oldenburg, Germany
Isaiah Lamont                     Arima, Trinidad and Tobago
Blaize McGinnis *                Ninety Six, SC
Gaspard Mianne *              Meudon, France
Oliver Peters                       Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Sam Pollard *                      Perth, Australia
WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Anna Capra *                     High Point, NC
Sierra Cartano **              Raleigh, NC
Makayla Chavis                  Raleigh, NC
Jackie D'Amico ***             Staten Island, NY
Jessica Garnett ***           Rock Hill, SC       
Carli Gauthier **                Tampa, FL
Janine Gordon **               Miami, FL
Emma Hall *                       Candler, NC
Rachael Hennenkamp **   Wake Forest, NC
Micahla Kitchen **             West End, NC
Kylie McElroy ***               Holly Springs, NC
Dayle McEwen                    Collinsville, IL
Megan Misuraca ***          Apex, NC
Sarah Moll ***                   Waxhaw, NC
Meagan Stassi *                 Southborough, MA
Kailey Varney ***              Florence, SC
Abigail Williams **             Kernersville, NC
SOFTBALL:
Angela Buccilli *                  Murrysville, PA
Lindsey Burdette                Myrtle Beach, SC
Taylor DeLeon **                Summerville, SC
Michaela Dennis *               Hemingway, SC
Katelyn Ellard                      Cary, NC
Jaimie Harney *                   Hopewell Junction, NY
Jessica Harney ***              Hopewell Junction, NY
Madison Hatfield ***           Iron Station, NC
Amie Hutchison                    Fakenham, England
Taylor Lutian **                   Cumming, GA
Addie May ***                     Vale, NC
Karson Parker **                 Newton, NC
Jennie Polak                        Quincy, IL
Liberty Schultz **                Atlanta, GA
Chelsea Welty *                  St. Helena, SC
MEN'S TENNIS:
William Anth-Forsberg *      Ljusdal, Sweden
Matt Astell                           Johannesburg, South Africa
Henri Broeseler *                Aachen, Germany
Mauricio Guerrero               Mexico City, Mexico
Paul Meuwissen *               Geilenkirchen, Germany
WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Nikita Berger **                  Hartsville, SC
Denise Hartmann ***         Langenfeld, Germany
Elisa Lang *                        Kleinmachnow, Germany
Fredrika Regner **             Langaryd, Sweden
Lesshika Vala *                  Middelburg, South Africa
Eva Zannier *                     Gembloux, Belgium
VOLLEYBALL:
Kayla Arthur *                    Holly Springs, NC
Georgia Garrison *             Trinity, NC
Alyssa Hansen **               Apex, NC
Carrie McGinnis                   Knoxville, TN
Finn Millians *                     Peachtree City, GA
Alexis Watts ***                Myrtle Beach, SC
CHEERLEADING TEAM:
Briana Lewis *                   Mullins, SC
Laura Montgomery            Columbia, SC
Meaisha Myers ***            Murrells Inlet, SC
Brianna Roberts                 Hartsville, SC
Kierston Swainson             Lugoff, SC
 
* Dean's List (3.25-3.749 GPA)
** President's List (3.75-3.99 GPA)
*** 4.0 GPA