108 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

108 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

A total of 108 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2018 spring semester, have been named to the university's Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 200 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, each of the 14 sports were represented on the honor roll.

Twenty-two student-athletes, representing 12 different sports and the dance team, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: John Burghardt (golf), Javier Bustos-Jaimes (men's cross country/track and field), Sierra Cartano (women's soccer), Alessandro Caselli (golf), Marc Casullo (golf), Peyton Creech (baseball), Brooke Dixon (women's basketball), Emma Driggers (women's cross country/track and field), Tee DuBose (baseball), Mauricio Guerrero (men's tennis), and Dadria Harris (dance team).

Also, Sofia Henning (women's tennis), Micahla Kitchen (women's soccer), Marie Krueger (women's tennis), Taylor Lutian (softball), CJ Mackinson (baseball), Kylie McElroy (women's soccer), Jonathan Reid (men's cross country/track and field), Lars Sandvoll (golf), Harrison Smith (men's soccer), Kailey Varney (women's soccer), and Jasmine Watson (women's cross country/track and field).

This marks the 26th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

 

BASEBALL:
Trey Chapman                      (Hampton, GA)
Peyton Creech ***               (Zebulon, NC)
Henry Davis IV                      (Darlington, SC)
Noah Davis **                      (Lexington, SC)
Tee DuBose ***                   (Sumter, SC)
Austin Fox                             (Concord, NC)
Michael Kakos IV *               (Pelham, NY)
CJ Mackinson ***                 (Sykesville, MD)
Shane Magrann *                 (Coconut Creek, FL)
Brock Rodgers                      (Rock Hill, SC)
Nick Roser                            (Mount Holly, NC)
Arien Seymour                      (Nassau, Bahamas)
Jameson Spitzmiller              (Easley, SC)
Christian Umphlett                (Charlotte, NC)
Fred Wadsworth                  (Columbia, SC)
Harris White                         (Auburn, AL)
Nicky Winterstein **            (Columbia, SC)

MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Warren Specht *                  (Shawnee, KS)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:                                               
Abigail Bullock                     (Fayetteville, NC)
Lauryn Bush                        (Hilton Head Island, SC)
Brooke Dixon ***                (Camden, SC)
Kristin Tines *                      (Richmond, VA)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Javier Bustos Jaimes ***     (Eagle Springs, NC)
Robert Hahn                         (St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands)
Ashton Kirby **                    (Timmonsville, SC)
Carlos Oliver **                    (Belton, SC)
Jonathan Reid ***                (Lancaster, SC)
Zachary Washington *         (Sumter, SC)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
MacKenzie Arnold *            (Murrells Inlet, SC)
Kristen Bolus                      (Marion, SC)
Emma Driggers ***            (Mauldin, SC)
Daja Lamar *                      (Charleston, SC) 
London Richardson             (Charleston, SC)
Jasmine Watson ***          (Florence, SC)

GOLF:
Haakon Andersen **          (Stabekk, Norway)
John Burghardt ***            (Oakville, Ontario, Canada)
Alessandro Caselli ***        (Vimercate, Italy)
Marc Casullo ***                 (Aurora, Ontario, Canada)
Mark Goodall *                    (Edinburgh, Scotland, UK)
Michael Rials **                   (Florence, SC)
Lars Sandvoll ***                (Bergen, Norway)

MEN'S SOCCER:
Matthew Bainbridge **                (Liverpool, England)
Michael Dmytruk *                        (Orlando, FL)
Jonas Dovland                              (Oslo, Norway)
Oliver Drakenhammar **              (Partille, Sweden)
Raul Guillamon Bejar **                (Palau-solita I Plegamans, Spain)
Julian Kersting *                            (Varel, Germany)
Austin Lee                                     (Clearwater, FL)
Levin Sandmann **                      (Heidelberg, Germany)
Alexander Schulze-Geisthoevel * (Drensteinfurt, Germany)
Harrison Smith ***                       (Hartlepool, England)
Matthew Wehrly                           (Sanford, NC)

WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Holly Bowman *                   (Kernersville, NC)
Brittany Boyd **                  (Virginia Beach, VA)
Sierra Cartano ***              (Raleigh, NC)
Amanda Eckard **               (Clayton, NC)
Camilla Lazoski                    (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)                      
Jessica Garnett **               (Rock Hill, SC)     
Carli Gauthier *                    (Lutz, FL)
Janine Gordon *                   (Miami, FL)
Emma Hall **                       (Candler, NC)
Micahla Kitchen ***             (West End, NC)
Kylie McElroy ***                 (Holly Springs, NC)
Megan Misuraca **              (Apex, NC)
Sarah Moll *                         (Waxhaw, NC)
Kailey Varney ***                (Florence, SC)
Abigail Williams **               (Kernersville, NC)

SOFTBALL:
Sam Chiudina *                   (Brewster, NY)
Reece Davis                         (Hickory, NC)
Taylor DeLeon                     (Summerville, SC)
Shania Domingue **           (York, SC)
Jaimie Harney                     (Hopewell Junction, NY)
Jessica Harney *                 (Hopewell Junction, NY)
Madison Hatfield *              (Iron Station, NC)
Brooke Holcomb *               (Southport, NC)
Sydney Holland *                (Statesville, NC)
Taylor Johnson                    (San Diego, CA)
Taylor Lutian ***                (Cumming, GA)
Karson Parker *                   (Newton, NC)
Jennie Polak                        (Quincy, IL)
Chelsea Welty **                (St. Helena, SC)
Samantha Wroblewski *     (Delray Beach, FL)

MEN'S TENNIS:
William Anth-Forsberg *     (Ljusdal, Sweden)
Henri Broeseler *               (Aachen, Germany)
Mauricio Guerrero ***        (Mexico City, Mexico)
Charles Hutchings *           (Blackburn, England)
Paul Meuwissen **             (Geilenkirchen, Germany)
Anton Nordenhem *            (Stockholm, Sweden)                        

WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Nikita Berger *                      (Hartsville, SC)
Sofia Henning ***                (Gothenburg, Sweden)
Marie Krueger ***                (Leverkusen, Germany)
Elisa Lang                             (Kleinmachnow, Germany)
Lesshika Vala                       (Middelbury, South Africa)
Anna Wintrich **                  (Wadern, Germany)
                                                                              
VOLLEYBALL:
Courtney Abdur-Rahim *   (Saint Johns, FL)
Kayla Arthur *                   (Holly Springs, NC)
Natalie Ferrell *                 (Franklinton, NC)
Georgia Garrison *            (Trinity, NC)
Carrie McGinnis **             (Knoxville, TN)
Shelbi Meek *                     (Springtown, TX)
 
CHEERLEADING/DANCE TEAM:
Kiashia Hall                       (Vance, SC)
Dadria Harris ***              (Saint Matthews, SC)
Daja Lamar *                    (Charleston, SC)
Talisa McCollum                 (Dillon, SC)
Meaisha Myers                  (Murrells Inlet, SC)
Olivia Rutledge *               (Sumter, SC)
Kyndell Smith **                (Murrells Inlet, SC)
Lenasia Ward *                 (Cheraw, SC)
Tomaroa Williamson *       (Nichols, SC)


* Dean's List (3.25-3.749 GPA)
** President's List (3.75-3.99 GPA)
*** 4.0 GPA