89 Patriots Named to PBC Presidential Honor Roll

AUGUSTA, GA -- The Peach Belt Conference announced that a record-breaking 1,384 student-athletes have been named to the 22nd-annual Presidential Honor Roll.  The list includes 89 student-athletes from Francis Marion University. 

FMU placed student-athletes on the honor roll from each of its 12 sponsored sports.

The Presidential Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes at PBC institutions who had a grade point average of 3.00 or higher, based on a 4.00 scale, for the 2012-13 academic year.   The honor roll is divided into four groups: Presidential Scholars (GPA of 3.00 to 3.24), Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49), Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74), and Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00).

"These honorees demonstrate how higher education and athletics, or other extracurricular activities, can both succeed working hand-in-hand," said FMU director of athletics Murray Hartzler.  "We strive to show excellence both on the playing field and in the classroom, and this success in turn reflects back to the players, our faculty and administration, and our fans."

Among the FMU athletes named to the honor roll were 10 who receive this recognition for the fourth time: baseball outfielder Dalton Gress (Aiken, SC), men's cross country runner Ian Wallace (Fort Mill, SC), golfers Sebastian Backlund (Bollebygd, Sweden) and Travis Gantt (Greenwood, SC), women's soccer player Kelly Kady (Huntingtown, MD), softball players Tristan Faile (Lancaster, SC) and Olivia Ferguson (Roanoke, VA), volleyball player Liz Drewry (Richmond, VA), and women's tennis players Mona Blauen (Cologne, Germany) and Kerry Hall (Durbin, South Africa).

Earlier this year, 85 student-athletes at Francis Marion were named to the university's Swamp Fox Athletic-Academic Honor Roll for the 2012 fall semester and 87 for the 2013 spring semester.

FMU student-athletes named to the 2012-13 PBC Presidential Honor Roll are:


Gold Scholar (3.75 or better GPA)
Dalton Gress (Baseball); Aiken, SC
Evrik Gary (Men's Basketball); Camden, SC
Ian Wallace (Men's Cross Country); Fort Mill, SC
Sebastian Backlund (Men's Golf); Bollebygd, Sweden
John Lurie Pate (Men's Golf); Coward, SC
Chuy Cruz (Men's Soccer); Austin, TX
Yasmin Bunter (Women's Soccer); Fleet, England
Kelly Kady (Women's Soccer); Huntingtown, MD
Kristina Marra (Women's Soccer); Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tristan Faile (Softball); Lancaster, SC
Christina Smoley (Softball); Ocoee, FL
Olivia Zielinski (Softball); Greenville, SC
Eimon Heywood (Men's Tennis); Huddersfield, England
Mona Blauen (Women's Tennis); Cologne, Germany
Kerry Hall (Women's Tennis); Durbin, South Africa
Liz Drewry (Volleyball); Richmond, VA
Jessica Imbimbo (Volleyball); Hudson, FL

 

Silver Scholar (3.5 - 3.74 GPA)
Rhodes Dickerson (Baseball); Darlington, SC
Chance DuCharme (Baseball); Kill Devil Hills, NC
Tom Snyder (Men's Basketball); Blackwood, South Australia
Guy McCarter (Men's Cross Country); Ladson, SC
Lukas Crisp (Men's Golf); Gothensburg, Sweden
Tobias Pettersen (Men's Golf); Sarpsborg, Norway
Kenneth Svanum (Men's Golf); Skoppum, Norway
Gino Lucarelli (Men's Soccer); Goose Creek, SC
Pascal Magiera (Men's Soccer); Hemmingen, Germany
Elizabeth Asare (Women's Soccer); Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Olivia Ferguson (Softball); Roanoke, VA
Cat Zalud (Softball); Sarasota, FL
Alex Caspari (Men's Tennis); Hurth, Germany
Tim Ruepke (Men's Tennis); Bremen, Germany
Marius Wahlier (Men's Tennis); Cologne, Germany
Tereza Baranova (Women's Tennis); Frydlant nad Ostravici, Czech Republic
Caitlin Siney (Women's Tennis); Harare, Zimbabwe
Megan Mooney (Volleyball); Lake Oswego, OR
Paige Perreault (Volleyball); Kankakee, IL

 

Bronze Scholar (3.25 - 3.49 GPA)
Harrison Hood (Baseball); Charlotte, NC
Jarrod Reed (Baseball); Semmes, AL
Shaefer Shepard (Baseball); Boca Raton, FL
Tyler Deihl (Men's Basketball); Woodstock, GA
Chris Thomas (Men's Basketball); Holly Springs, NC
Camille Dash (Women's Basketball); Savannah, GA
Kim Roach (Women's Basketball); Columbia, SC
Dustin McRae (Men's Cross Country); Florence, SC
Tyler Waters (Men's Track & Field); Clover, SC
Kasey Bradley (Women's Cross Country); Florence, SC
Diana Levy (Women's Cross Country); Hackettstown, NJ
Hannah Muzzillo (Women's Cross Country); Florence, SC
Austin Frick (Men's Golf); Myrtle Beach, SC
Travis Gantt (Men's Golf); Greenwood, SC
John Michael Schaffer (Men's Golf); Sumter, SC
Fredrik Sporck (Men's Golf); Horten, Norway
Matthew McNab (Men's Soccer); Bradenton, FL
Carson Nance (Men's Soccer); Florence, SC
Cameron Picone (Men's Soccer); Summerville, SC
David Sheridan (Men's Soccer); Glasgow, Scotland
Igor Souza (Men's Soccer); Sao Paulo, Brazil
Joergen Tesdal (Men's Soccer); Stord, Norway
Janise Finney (Women's Soccer); Charlotte, NC
Sandy Odembo (Women's Soccer); Shelby, NC
Arianna Pierner (Women's Soccer); North Augusta, SC
Brittney Smith (Women's Soccer); Arkport, NY
Lindsey Brown (Softball); Concord, NC
Katie Carnes (Softball); Pageland, SC
Luke Bateup (Men's Tennis); Beckenham, England
Lucas Jackson (Men's Tennis); Florence, SC

 

Presidential Scholar (3.0 - 3.24)
Jamie Collins (Baseball); St. George, SC
Zach Fraley (Baseball); Weston, FL
Brett Fulmer (Baseball); Columbia, SC
Stephen Tarkenton (Baseball); Newnan, GA
Ryan Trout (Baseball); North Charleston, SC
Kristen Dickerson (Women's Basketball); Columbia, SC
Jasmine Williams-Hayes (Women's Basketball); Yorktown, VA
Michael Bigelow (Men's Cross Country); Florence, SC
London Barnhill (Women's Cross Country); Hemingway, SC
Dani Velasquez (Women's Cross Country / Soccer); Florence, SC
Tom Gillette (Men's Soccer); London, England
Taylor King (Men's Soccer); Pawley's Island, SC
Tyler Norris (Men's Soccer); Brandenton, FL
Jordan Allen (Women's Soccer); Clover, SC
Kylie Allen (Women's Soccer); Clover, SC
Chanel Harris (Women's Soccer); Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Kristie Hanewinckel (Softball); Dunnellon, FL
Gavin Davison (Men's Tennis); Bingley, England
Julia Graf (Women's Tennis); Aerzen, Germany
Charne McClurkin (Women's Tennis); Ridgeway, SC
Alex Matz (Volleyball); Louisville, KY
Kailey Smith (Volleyball); Sumner, WA
Brianna West (Volleyball); Lexington, SC
 

89 FMU Student-Athletes Named to PBC Presidential Honor Roll 

 

AUGUSTA, GA -- The Peach Belt Conference announced that a record-breaking 1,384 student-athletes have been named to the 22nd-annual Presidential Honor Roll.  The list includes 89 student-athletes from Francis Marion University. 

FMU placed student-athletes on the honor roll from each of its 12 sponsored sports.

The Presidential Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes at PBC institutions who had a grade point average of 3.00 or higher, based on a 4.00 scale, for the 2012-13 academic year.   The honor roll is divided into four groups: Presidential Scholars (GPA of 3.00 to 3.24), Bronze Scholars (3.25 to 3.49), Silver Scholars (3.50 to 3.74), and Gold Scholars (3.75 to 4.00). 

"These honorees demonstrate how higher education and athletics, or other extracurricular activities, can both succeed working hand-in-hand," said FMU director of athletics Murray Hartzler.  "We strive to show excellence both on the playing field and in the classroom, and this success in turn reflects back to the players, our faculty and administration, and our fans."

Among the FMU athletes named to the honor roll were 10 who receive this recognition for the fourth time: baseball outfielder Dalton Gress (Aiken, SC), men's cross country runner Ian Wallace (Fort Mill, SC), golfers Sebastian Backlund (Bollebygd, Sweden) and Travis Gantt (Greenwood, SC), women's soccer player Kelly Kady (Huntingtown, MD), softball players Tristan Faile (Lancaster, SC) and Olivia Ferguson (Roanoke, VA), volleyball player Liz Drewry (Richmond, VA), and women's tennis players Mona Blauen (Cologne, Germany) and Kerry Hall (Durbin, South Africa).

Earlier this year, 85 student-athletes at Francis Marion were named to the university's Swamp Fox Athletic-Academic Honor Roll for the 2012 fall semester and 87 for the 2013 spring semester.

FMU student-athletes named to the 2012-13 PBC Presidential Honor Roll are:

 

Gold Scholar (3.75 or better GPA)

Dalton Gress (Baseball); Aiken, SC

Evrik Gary (Men's Basketball); Camden, SC

Ian Wallace (Men's Cross Country); Fort Mill, SC

Sebastian Backlund (Men's Golf); Bollebygd, Sweden

John Lurie Pate (Men's Golf); Coward, SC

Chuy Cruz (Men's Soccer); Austin, TX

Yasmin Bunter (Women's Soccer); Fleet, England

Kelly Kady (Women's Soccer); Huntingtown, MD

Kristina Marra (Women's Soccer); Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Tristan Faile (Softball); Lancaster, SC

Christina Smoley (Softball); Ocoee, FL

Olivia Zielinski (Softball); Greenville, SC

Eimon Heywood (Men's Tennis); Huddersfield, England

Kerry Hall (Women's Tennis); Durbin, South Africa

Liz Drewry (Volleyball); Richmond, VA

Jessica Imbimbo (Volleyball); Hudson, FL

           

Silver Scholar (3.5 - 3.74 GPA)

Rhodes Dickerson (Baseball); Darlington, SC

Chance DuCharme (Baseball); Kill Devil Hills, NC

Tom Snyder (Men's Basketball); Blackwood, South Australia

Guy McCarter (Men's Cross Country); Ladson, SC

Lukas Crisp (Men's Golf); Gothensburg, Sweden

Tobias Pettersen (Men's Golf); Sarpsborg, Norway

Kenneth Svanum (Men's Golf); Skoppum, Norway

Gino Lucarelli (Men's Soccer); Goose Creek, SC

Pascal Magiera (Men's Soccer); Hemmingen, Germany

Elizabeth Asare (Women's Soccer); Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Olivia Ferguson (Softball); Roanoke, VA

Cat Zalud (Softball); Sarasota, FL

Alex Caspari (Men's Tennis); Hurth, Germany

Tim Ruepke (Men's Tennis); Bremen, Germany

Marius Wahlier (Men's Tennis); Cologne, Germany

Tereza Baranova (Women's Tennis); Frydlant nad Ostravici, Czech Republic

Mona Blauen (Women's Tennis); Cologne, Germany

Caitlin Siney (Women's Tennis); Harare, Zimbabwe

Megan Mooney (Volleyball); Lake Oswego, OR

Paige Perreault (Volleyball); Kankakee, IL

 

Bronze Scholar (3.25 - 3.49 GPA)

Harrison Hood (Baseball); Charlotte, NC

Jarrod Reed (Baseball); Semmes, AL

Shaefer Shepard (Baseball); Boca Raton, FL

Tyler Deihl (Men's Basketball); Woodstock, GA

Chris Thomas (Men's Basketball); Holly Springs, NC

Camille Dash (Women's Basketball); Savannah, GA

Kim Roach (Women's Basketball); Columbia, SC

Dustin McRae (Men's Cross Country); Florence, SC

Tyler Waters (Men's Track & Field); Clover, SC

Kasey Bradley (Women's Cross Country); Florence, SC

Diana Levy (Women's Cross Country); Hackettstown, NJ

Hannah Muzzillo (Women's Cross Country); Florence, SC

Austin Frick (Men's Golf); Myrtle Beach, SC

Travis Gantt (Men's Golf); Greenwood, SC

John Michael Schaffer (Men's Golf); Sumter, SC

Fredrik Sporck (Men's Golf); Horten, Norway

Matthew McNab (Men's Soccer); Bradenton, FL

Carson Nance (Men's Soccer); Florence, SC

Cameron Picone (Men's Soccer); Summerville, SC

David Sheridan (Men's Soccer); Glasgow, Scotland

Igor Souza (Men's Soccer); Sao Paulo, Brazil

Joergen Tesdal (Men's Soccer); Stord, Norway

Janise Finney (Women's Soccer); Charlotte, NC

Sandy Odembo (Women's Soccer); Shelby, NC

Arianna Pierner (Women's Soccer); North Augusta, SC

Brittney Smith (Women's Soccer); Arkport, NY

Lindsey Brown (Softball); Concord, NC

Katie Carnes (Softball); Pageland, SC

Luke Bateup (Men's Tennis); Beckenham, England

Lucas Jackson (Men's Tennis); Florence, SC

 

Presidential Scholar (3.0 - 3.24)

Jamie Collins (Baseball); St. George, SC

Zach Fraley (Baseball); Weston, FL

Brett Fulmer (Baseball); Columbia, SC

Stephen Tarkenton (Baseball); Newnan, GA

Ryan Trout (Baseball); North Charleston, SC

Kristen Dickerson (Women's Basketball); Columbia, SC

Jasmine Williams-Hayes (Women's Basketball); Yorktown, VA

Michael Bigelow (Men's Cross Country); Florence, SC

London Barnhill (Women's Cross Country); Hemingway, SC

Dani Velasquez (Women's Cross Country / Soccer); Florence, SC

Tom Gillette (Men's Soccer); London, England

Taylor King (Men's Soccer); Pawley's Island, SC

Tyler Norris (Men's Soccer); Brandenton, FL

Jordan Allen (Women's Soccer); Clover, SC

Kylie Allen (Women's Soccer); Clover, SC

Chanel Harris (Women's Soccer); Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Kristie Hanewinckel (Softball); Dunnellon, FL

Gavin Davison (Men's Tennis); Bingley, England

Julia Graf (Women's Tennis); Aerzen, Germany

Charne McClurkin (Women's Tennis); Ridgeway, SC

Alex Matz (Volleyball); Louisville, KY

Kailey Smith (Volleyball); Sumner, WA

Brianna West (Volleyball); Lexington, SC