June 12, 2013

89 Student-Athletes Honored For Classroom Work

A total of 89 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2013 spring semester, have been named to the university's Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 200 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (12 squads) was represented on the honor roll.

Thirteen student-athletes, representing nine different sports, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Dalton Gress (baseball), Evrik Gary (men's basketball), Tom Snyder (men's basketball), Ian Wallace (men's cross country), Sebastian Backlund (golf), Kenneth Svanum (golf), Chuy Cruz (men's soccer), Yasmin Bunter (women's soccer), Kristina Marra (women's soccer), Olivia Zielinski (softball), Eimon Heywood (men's tennis), Mona Blauen (women's tennis), and Caitlin Siney (women's tennis).

This marks the 21st year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

 

BASEBALL:                                                                        
Daniel Barfield                     (Fort Mill, SC)
Rhodes Dickerson **          (Darlington, SC)
Chance DuCharme *          (Kill Devil Hills, NC)
Zach Fraley                           (Weston, FL)
Brett Fulmer                          (Columbia, SC)
Dalton Gress **                    (Aiken, SC)
Harrison Hood                     (Charlotte, NC)
Jarrod Reed *                       (Semmes, AL)
Shaefer Shepard *              (Boca Raton, FL)
Brandon Stoots                    (North Charleston, SC)
Stephen Tarkenton *           (Newnan, GA)
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Tyler Deihl                            (Woodstock, GA)
Evrik Gary **                         (Camden, SC)
Cameron Lee *                    (Columbia, SC)
Tom Snyder **                     (Blackwood, South Australia)
Chris Thomas *                    (Holly Springs, NC)
 
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:                                               
Kim Roach *                         (Columbia, SC)
Jasmine Williams-Hayes *                (Yorktown, VA)
 
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Michael Bigelow *               (Florence, SC)
Guy McCarter *                    (Ladson, SC)
Dustin McRae *                    (Florence, SC)
Ian Wallace **                      (Fort Mill, SC)
Tyler Waters *                       (Clover, SC)
 
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
London Barnhill                   (Hemingway, SC)
Kasey Bradley                      (Florence, SC)
Diana Levy                           (Hackettstown, NJ)
Hannah Muzzillo *               (Florence, SC)
Danielle Velasquez            (Florence, SC)
Whitney Wagner                  (Forest, VA)
 
GOLF:
Sebastian Backlund **       (Bollebygd, Sweden)
Lukas Crisp *                        (Gothensburg, Sweden)
Austin Frick                           (Myrtle Beach, SC)
Travis Gantt                          (Greenwood, SC)
John Lurie Pate **               (Coward, SC)
Tobias Petterson *               (Sarpsborg, Norway)
John Michael Schaffer *    (Sumter, SC)
Fredrik Sporck *                   (Horten, Norway)
Kenneth Svanum **            (Skoppum, Norway)
 
MEN'S SOCCER:
Chuy Cruz **                        (Austin, TX)
Tom Gillette                          (London, England)
Taylor King *                         (Pawley's Island, SC)
Gino Lucarelli *                    (Goose Creek, SC)
Pascal Magiera **               (Hemmingen, Germany)
Matthew McNab *                (Bradenton, FL)
Carson Nance *                   (Florence, SC)
Tyler Norris *                        (Bradenton, FL)
Cameron Picone *              (Summerville, SC)
David Sheridan *                 (Glasgow, Scotland)
Igor Souza *                          (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Joergen Tesdal *                 (Stord, Norway)
 
WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Jordan Allen *                      (Clover, SC)
Kylie Allen                             (Clover, SC)
Elizabeth Asare *                 (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)
Yasmin Bunter **                 (Fleet, England)
Rebeccah Hoekstra            (Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada)
Kelly Kady **                        (Huntingtown, MD)
Kristina Marra **                  (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Sandy Odembo *                 (Shelby, NC)
Arianna Pierner                   (North Augusta, SC)
Brittney Smith                       (Arkport, NY)
Danielle Velasquez            (Florence, SC)
 
SOFTBALL:
Lindsey Brown                     (Concord, NC)
Katie Carnes *                      (Pageland, SC)
Lauren Dreitlein                   (Knoxville, TN)
Tristan Faile **                     (Lancaster, SC)
Olivia Ferguson *                 (Roanoke, VA)
Carly Madigan                     (King, NC)
Megan Smith *                     (Dundalk, MD)
Christina Smoley *              (Ocoee, FL)
Cat Zalud **                          (Sarasota, FL)
Olivia Zielinski **                 (Greenville, SC)
 
MEN'S TENNIS:
Luke Bateup *                      (Beckenham, England)
Alex Caspari **                    (Hurth, Germany)
Gavin Davison                     (Bingley, England)
Eimon Heywood **             (Huddersfield, England)
Lucas Jackson *                  (Florence, SC)
Tim Ruepke *                       (Bremen, Germany)
Marius Wahlier *                  (Cologne, Germany)
 
WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Tereza Baranova *              (Frydlant nad Ostravici, Czech Republic)
Mona Blauen **                   (Cologne, Germany)
Julia Graf *                            (Aerzen, Germany)
Kerry Hall **                          (Westville, Natal)
Charne McClurkin *            (Ridgeway, SC)
Caitlin Siney **                     (Harare, Zimbabwe)
                                                                                               
VOLLEYBALL:
Jessica Imbimbo **             (Hudson, FL)
Alex Matz                              (Louisville, KY)
Megan Mooney *                 (Lake Oswego, OR)
Paige Perreault *                 (Kankakee, IL)
Kailey Smith *                      (Sumner, WA)
Brianna West                        (Lexington, SC)
 

 

* Dean's List (3.25-3.74 GPA)
** President's List (3.74-4.00 GPA)