2010 Francis Marion Baseball Schedule

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
40-14 .741 16-8 .667 Lost 1 20-9 16-4 4-1
Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
 
February
Tue. 2 at Barton Postponed
Thu. 4 at Erskine L, 6-3 Final
Sat. 6 Erskine W, 4-2 Final
Tue. 9 Newberry Postponed
Wed. 10 Pfeiffer W, 8-5 Final
Sun. 14 vs. Barry @ Greenwood, S.C. Lander University Tournament W, 5-3 Final
  vs. Lincoln Memorial @ Greenwood, SC Lander University Tournament W, 5-4 Final
Tue. 16 St. Andrews W, 10-1 Final
Thu. 18 at Barton W, 16-6 Final
Sat. 20 West Chester W, 15-10 Final
  West Chester L, 12-5 Final
Sun. 21 West Chester W, 6-5 Final - 13 innings
Tue. 23 at Newberry W, 5-4 Final
Sat. 27 at Benedict W, 11-0 Final - 7 innings
Sun. 28 Benedict W, 11-2 Final
 
March
Wed. 3 Coker W, 4-1 Final
Sat. 6 USC Aiken * ^ L, 10-5 Final
  USC Aiken * ^ W, 12-3 Final
Sun. 7 USC Aiken * ^ L, 7-3 Final
Tue. 9 Clarion W, 18-3 Final
Thu. 11 Alderson-Broaddus W, 7-3 Final - 6 innings
Sun. 14 at Armstrong Atlantic * ^ L, 2-1 Final
Mon. 15 at Armstrong Atlantic * ^ W, 15-14 Final - 10 innings
  at Armstrong Atlantic * ^ W, 8-4 Final
Tue. 16 at Pfeiffer W, 11-3 Final
Wed. 17 at Limestone W, 8-5 Final
Sat. 20 Flagler * ^ W, 7-6 Final - 11 innings
  Flagler * ^ L, 10-7 Final
Sun. 21 Flagler * ^ W, 7-2 Final
Wed. 24 Barton W, 10-2 Final
Sat. 27 at Augusta St. * L, 5-2 Final
  at Augusta St. * W, 5-4 Final
Sun. 28 at Augusta St. * W, 11-4 Final
Tue. 30 Mount Olive L, 4-0 Final
  Mount Olive W, 4-0 Final
 
April
Fri. 2 at Lander * ^ W, 9-2 Final
Sat. 3 at Lander * ^ W, 10-9 Final
  at Lander * ^ W, 11-7 Final
Tue. 6 Limestone W, 6-5 Final
Sat. 10 North Georgia * L, 4-1 Final
  North Georgia * W, 1-0 Final
Sun. 11 North Georgia * W, 11-0 Final
Tue. 13 at Coker W, 9-4 Final
Wed. 14 Newberry W, 7-1 Final
Sat. 17 at UNC Pembroke * ^ L, 9-6 Final
  at UNC Pembroke * ^ W, 8-6 Final - 14 innings
Sun. 18 at UNC Pembroke * ^ W, 11-1 Final
Wed. 21 at St. Andrews W, 15-4 Final
Fri. 23 Ga. Southwestern * W, 4-3 Final - 10 innings
Sat. 24 Ga. Southwestern * W, 9-3 Final
  Ga. Southwestern * L, 9-4 Final
 
May
Sat. 8 vs. Ga. Southwestern @ Aiken, S.C. PBC Tournament - Quarterfinal L, 14-6 Final
Thu. 13 Erskine NCAA II Southeast Regional - First Round Game L, 4-3 Final
Fri. 14 vs. Catawba @ Florence, SC NCAA II Southeast Regional Tournament W, 3-2 Final
Sat. 15 vs. Mount Olive @ Florence, SC NCAA II Southeast Regional - Third Day W, 2-0 Final
Sun. 16 GCSU NCAA Division II Southeast Regional championship L, 9-0 Final
* Conference
^ Division
Bold: Home event