May 15, 2014

102 named to Swamp Fox Honor Roll

A total of 102 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2014 spring semester, have been named to the university’s Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 200 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (12 squads) and cheerleading was represented on the honor roll.

Ten student-athletes, representing eight different sports, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Dalton Gress (baseball), Cy’erra Mills (women’s basketball), Hayley Taylor (women’s cross country/track and field), Tobias Pettersen (golf), Yasmin Bunter (women’s soccer), Paige Perreault (women’s volleyball), Eimon Heywood  and Tim Ruepke (men’s tennis), and Caitlin Siney and Natalie Stirewalt (women’s tennis).

This marks the 22nd year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:


BASEBALL:                                                                        
Brian Davis *                        (Marion, SC)
David DeWolfe *                  (Fredericton, NB, Canada)
Chance DuCharme **        (Kill Devil Hills, NC)
Chad Frazier *                      (Roanoke, VA)
Brett Fulmer *                       (Columbia, SC)
Taylor Garczynski                (Salisbury, NC)
Casey Gebhardt *                 (Charlotte, NC)
Nick Gibbons                        (Manning, SC)
Dalton Gress **                    (Aiken, SC)
Harrison Hood *                   (Charlotte, NC)
Ben Keane *                         (Charleston, SC)
Grayson King                       (Bethune, SC)
Cole Morris *                        (Chapin, SC)
Zack Newton                        (Florence, SC)
William Robbins                  (Rock Hill, SC)
Bryce Saunders *                 (Aiken, SC)
 
MEN’S BASKETBALL:
David Brown *                      (Mauldin, SC)
Alex Bryant                           (Landrum, SC)
Sam Caron *                        (Grimbergem, Belgium)
Robert Carpenter                 (Fayetteville, NC)
Tyler Deihl *                          (Woodstock, GA)
Evrik Gary **                         (Camden, SC)
 
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:                                               
Chelsea Dukes                    (Baltimore, MD)
Dee Gray *                            (Chicago, IL)
Cy’erra Mills **                     (Burnsville, MN)
De’Ana Turner *                   (Riverdale, GA)
Lauren Woods *                   (Raleigh, NC)
 
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Michael Bigelow *                 (Florence, SC)
 
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
London Barnhill                   (Hemingway, SC)
Kasey Bradley **                 (Florence, SC)
Nicole Edlmann **              (Summerville, SC)
Rebeccah Hoekstra *          (Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada)
Hayley Taylor **                   (Darlington, SC)
Emmeline Wheeler **        (Troy, SC)
Yaping Yang *                      (Mullins, SC)
 
GOLF:
Lukas Crisp *                        (Gothensburg, Sweden)
John Lurie Pate *                 (Coward, SC)
Tobias Pettersen **             (Sarpsborg, Norway)
John Michael Schaffer *    (Sumter, SC)
YongLiang Shao *               (Guangzhou, China)
Fredrik Sporck *                   (Horten, Norway)
 
MEN’S SOCCER:
Alex Blandin                         (Shreveport, LA)
Leonardo Chaves *             (Bogota, Colombia)
Michael Eibl **                     (Buchelberg, Germany)
Stefan Gojic                          (Lawrenceville, GA)
Shahin Hemat **                 (Raaholt, Norway)
Benjamin Kwast *                (Warren, Germany)
Tore Loevaas                       (Arendal, Norway)
Pascal Magiera **                (Hemmingen, Germany)
Matthew McNab *                (Bradenton, FL)
Carson Nance *                   (Florence, SC)
Lukas Pousset *                   (Limburgerhof, Germany)
Sven Ricke *                         (Dortmund, Germany)
David Sheridan *                 (Glasgow, Scotland)
Nick Stover **                       (Titusville, FL)
Joergen Tesdal *                 (Stord, Norway)
Mike Warn *                          (Delta, British Columbia, Canada)
 
WOMEN’S SOCCER:
Jordan Allen *                      (York, SC)
Kylie Allen                             (York, SC)
Kelly Anthony **                   (Woodstock, GA)
Yasmin Bunter **                 (Fleet, England)
Caroline Edmonds **         (Evans, GA)
Breanna Henderson           (Germantown, MD)
Teri Kourtis **                       (Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada)
Kristyn Leung                       (McKinney, TX)
Arianna Pierner *                  (North Augusta, SC)
Brittney Smith                       (Arkport, NY)
Tori Whigham *                    (Ocean City, MD)
 
SOFTBALL:
Briana Barzola **                 (West Linn, OR)
Lindsey Brown                     (Concord, NC)
Katie Carnes                        (Pageland, SC)
Kristen English *                  (Clio, SC)
Kristie Hanewinckel            (Dunnellon, FL)
Chessie Miller                      (Little Rock, SC)
Olivia Zielinski *                   (Greenville, SC)
 
MEN’S TENNIS:
Richard Ashforth *               (Durban, South Africa)
Luke Bateup **                     (Beckenham, England)
Gavin Davison **                 (Bingley, England)
Eimon Heywood **             (Huddersfield, England)
Jannik Roettlingsberger ** (Marl, Germany)
Tim Ruepke **                      (Bremen, Germany)
Marius Wahlier *                  (Cologne, Germany)
 
WOMEN’S TENNIS:
Julia Graf *                            (Aerzen, Germany)
Kimberley Hurter **             (Cape Town, South Africa)
Samantha Koelliker            (Vielbringen, Switzerland)
Caitlin Siney **                     (Harare, Zimbabwe)
Natalie Stirewalt **              (Sumter, SC)
Veronika Viegas *                 (Sao Leopoldo, Brazil)
Nora Westbye *                    (Lillestrom, Norway)
 
VOLLEYBALL:
Caroline Boone *                 (Roanoke, VA)
Jessica Imbimbo *              (Hudson, FL)
Alex Matz *                            (Louisville, KY)
Megan Mooney **               (Lake Oswego, OR)
Paige Perreault **               (Kankakee, IL)
Emily Sears **                      (Ashburn, VA)
Sloane Shank **                  (Fayetteville, NC)
Kailey Smith **                     (Sumner, WA)
Brianna West *                     (Lexington, SC)
 
CHEERLEADING:
Summer Bacot **                (Florence, SC)
Christal Potter                      (Florence, SC)
A’lonna Tillman                   (Columbia, SC)
Courtney Wilson *               (Newberry, SC)
 
* Dean’s List (3.25-3.74 GPA)
** President’s List (3.74-4.00 GPA)