January 10, 2014

Student-Athletes Honored For Classroom Work

A total of 113 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2013 fall semester, have been named to the university’s Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 210 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (12 squads and cheerleading) was represented on the honor roll.

Eleven student-athletes, representing eight different sports, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Dalton Gress (baseball), Emmeline Wheeler (women’s cross country), John Lurie Pate (golf), Nick Stover (men’s soccer), Yasmin Bunter (women’s soccer), Kristina Marra (women’s soccer), Jordan Hall (softball), Olivia Zielinski (softball), Natalie Stirewalt (women’s tennis), Paige Perreault (volleyball), and Emily Sears (volleyball).

This marks the 22nd year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:


Baseball
Austin Cox                            (Mesa, AZ)
Isaac Davenport *                (Chattanooga, TN)
Brian Davis                           (Marion, SC)
David DeWolfe *                  (Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada)
Cody Dix                               (Graham, NC)
Chance DuCharme **        (Kill Devil Hills, NC)
Chad Frazier *                      (Roanoke, VA)
Brett Fulmer                          (Columbia, SC)
Casey Gebhardt                  (Charlotte, NC)
Nick Gibbons *                     (Manning, SC)
Dalton Gress **                    (Aiken, SC)
Ben Keane **                       (Charleston, SC)
Cole Morris *                        (Chapin, SC)
Zack Newton                        (Florence, SC)
Bryce Saunders *                (Aiken, SC)
Jeffrey Stoner                      (Martinez, GA)
Conner Wessel *                 (Phoenix, AZ)
 
Men’s Basketball
Detrek Browning                  (Columbia, SC)
Alex Bryant                           (Landrum, SC)
Sam Caron                           (Grimbergem, Belgium)
Robert Carpenter                 (Fayetteville, NC)
Evrik Gary *                           (Camden, SC)
Mykel Harris                         (Lexington Park, MD)
 
Women’s Basketball
Dee Gray *                            (Chicago, IL)
Cy'erra Mills *                       (Burnsville, MN)
Savanna Summers *          (Bluff City, TN)
De'Ana Turner *                   (Riverdale, GA)
Lauren Woods **                 (Raleigh, NC)
 
Men’s Cross Country/Track
Michael Bigelow *               (Florence, SC)
Kendrick Hardison              (Cheraw, SC)
Justin Koehn                        (Norwalk, OH)
Aaron Robinson                   (Darlington, SC)
 
Women’s Cross Country/Track
London Barnhill                   (Hemingway, SC)
Kasey Bradley **                 (Florence, SC)
Nicole Edlmann **              (Summerville, SC)
Jessica Frierson *                (Florence, SC)
Rebeccah Hoekstra *          (Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada)
Diana Levy **                       (Hackettstown, NJ)
Whitney Wagner *               (Forest, VA)
Emmeline Wheeler **        (Troy, SC)
Ashley Wingate                    (Florence, SC)
Yaping Yang *                      (Mullins, SC)
 
Golf
Lukas Crisp *                        (Gothensburg, Sweden)
John Lurie Pate **               (Coward, SC)
Tobias Pettersen *               (Sarpsborg, Norway)
John Michael Schaffer *    (Sumter, SC)
YongLiang Shao **             (Guangzhou, China)
Fredrik Sporck *                   (Horten, Norway)
 
Men's  Soccer
Leonardo Chaves **           (Bogota, Colombia)
Michael Eibl *                       (Buchelberg, Germany)
Thomas Gillette **               (London, England)
Shahin Hemat *                   (Raaholt, Norway)
Benjamin Kwast *                (Warren, Germany)
Tore Loevaas                       (Arendal, Norway)
Pascal Magiera **               (Hemmingen, Germany)
Matthew McNab                   (Brandenton, FL)
Johan Naglestad                 (Kristiansand, Norway)
Carson Nance                      (Florence, SC)
Tyler Norris                           (Bradenton, FL)
Lukas Pousset *                   (Limburgerhof, Germany)
Sven Ricke *                         (Dortmund, Germany)
David Sheridan                    (Glasgow, Scotland)
Nick Stover **                       (Titusville, FL)
Joergen Tesdal *                 (Stord, Norway)
Mike Warn *                          (Delta, British Columbia, Canada)
 
Women's Soccer
Jordan Allen *                      (York, SC)
Kelly Anthony **                   (Woodstock, GA)
Yasmin Bunter **                 (Fleet, England)
Caroline Edmonds **         (Evans, GA)
Chanel Harris                       (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Breanna Henderson *        (Germantown, MD)
Teri Kourtis **                       (Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada)
Kristina Marra **                  (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Sandy Odembo *                 (Shelby, NC)
Arianna Pierner *                 (North Augusta, SC)
Tori Whigham **                  (Ocean City, MD)
 
Softball
Mikala Barnhart                   (Virginia Beach, VA)
Briana Barzola **                 (West Linn, OR)
Lindsey Brown *                  (Concord, NC)
Ashley Burney *                   (Palatka, FL)
Katie Carnes                        (Pageland, SC)
Lauren Dreitlein                   (Knoxville, TN)
Baily Garin *                         (Virginia Beach, VA)
Jordan Hall **                       (Wake Forest, NC)
Taylor Luff *                          (Bonneau, SC)
Chessie Miller *                   (Little Rock, SC)
Danielle Myers *                  (Benson, NC)
Megan Smith *                     (Dundalk, MD)
Cat Zalud                              (Sarasota, FL)
Olivia Zielinski **                 (Greenville, SC)
 
Men's Tennis
Richard Ashforth                  (Winston Park, South Africa)
Luke Bateup **                     (Beckenham, England)
Gavin Davison *                   (Bingley, England)
Eimon Heywood **             (Huddersfield, England)
Jannik Roettlingsberger *  (Marl, Germany)
Tim Ruepke *                       (Bremen, Germany)
Marius Wahlier *                  (Cologne, Germany)
 
Women's Tennis
Julia Graf **                          (Aerzen, Germany)
Kimberly Hurter *                 (Cape Town, South Africa)
Charne McClurkin *            (Ridgeway, SC)
Caitlin Siney **                     (Harare, Zimbabwe)
Natalie Stirewalt **              (Sumter, SC)
 
Volleyball
Caroline Boone *                 (Roanoke, VA)
Jessica Imbimbo **             (Hudson, FL)
Megan Mooney *                 (Lake Oswego, OR)
Paige Perreault **               (Kankakee, IL)
Emily Sears **                      (Ashburn, VA)
Sloane Shank                      (Fayetteville, NC)
Carlie Smith *                       (Hampstead, NC)
Brianna West *                     (Lexington, SC)
 
Cheerleading
Summer Bacot **                (Florence, SC)
A'lonna Tillman *                 (Columbia, SC)
Courtney Wilson **              (Newberry, SC)
 
* Dean's List (3.25-3.74 GPA)
** President's List (3.74-4.00 GPA)