92 Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

92 Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

FLORENCE, SC – A total of 92 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2017 spring semester, have been named to the university's Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 200 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, each of the 14 sports were represented on the honor roll.

Fifteen student-athletes, representing seven different sports, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Kelly Anthony (women's soccer), Anilu Barraza Araiza (women's tennis), Caroline Boone (volleyball), Sierra Cartano (women's soccer), Alessandro Caselli (golf), Emma Driggers (women's cross country/track and field),  Chance DuCharme (baseball), Amanda Eckard (women's soccer), Jessica Garnett (women's soccer), Georgia Garrison (volleyball), Sofia Henning (women's tennis), Samantha Koelliker (women's tennis), Melina Much (women's soccer), William Robbins (baseball), and Emmeline Wheeler (women's cross country/track and field).

This marks the 25th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

 

BASEBALL:                                                                        
Tee DuBose **                     (Sumter, SC)
Chance DuCharme ***      (Kill Devil Hills, NC)
Zack Haralambis *              (Chapin, SC)
Brooks Kennedy *               (Charlotte, NC)
John McGinty *                     (Grand Island, NY)
Justin Palmer *                    (Charleston, WV)
Zach Paquette                      (Lexington, SC)
Antonio Pino *                      (Brookeville, MD)
William Robbins ***            (Rock Hill, SC)
Arien Seymour                     (Nassau, Bahamas)
Christian Umphlett *           (Charlotte, NC)
Harris White *                       (Auburn, AL)
Nicky Winterstein **            (Columbia, SC)
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Detrek Browning                  (Columbia, SC)
 
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:                                               
Briana Burgins *                  (High Point, NC)
Khai Chandler *                   (Raleigh, NC)
Brooke Dixon *                     (Camden, SC)
Victoria Dye *                       (Lebanon, TN)
Shaunice Fulmore *            (Lake City, SC)
Emma Owens *                   (Richmond, VA)
Kristen Tines                        (Richmond, VA)
Courtney Wood                    (Granite Falls, NC)
 
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Brandon Boggs *                 (Darlington, SC)
Javier Bustos Jaimes *       (Eagle Springs, NC)
Devin Nelson *                     (Bloomfield, CT)
Carlos Oliver *                      (Belton, SC)
Jonathan Reid *                   (Lancaster, SC)
Aaron Robinson *                (Darlington, SC)
Michael Seabrook               (Charleston, SC)
 
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
MacKenzie Arnold *            (Murrells Inlet, SC)
Alexis Byers *                       (Carnegie, PA)
Emma Driggers ***             (Mauldin, SC)
Alison Filer                            (New Castle, PA)
Elizabeth Floyd **                (Hartsville, SC)
Alexis Patterson *                (Cheraw, SC)
Jasmine Watson **             (Florence, SC)
Emmeline Wheeler ***       (Troy, SC)
Ty Whiteside *                      (Spartanburg, SC)
 
GOLF:
Haakon Andersen               (Stabekk, Norway)
Alessandro Caselli ***        (Vimercate, Italy)
Marc Casullo **                    (Aurora, Ontario, Canada)
Mark Goodall *                     (Tomkins Cove, NY)
Lars Sandvoll **                   (Bergen, Norway)
 
MEN'S SOCCER:
Matthew Bainbridge **       (Liverpool, England)
Michael Dmytruk *               (Orlando, FL)
Oliver Drakenhammer *     (Partille, Sweden)
Tommy Kues *                     (Hannover, Germany)
Gaspard Mianne                  (Meudon, France)
Levin Sandmann **            (Heidelberg, Germany)
Harrison Smith                     (Hartlepool, England)
Matthew Wehrly *                (Sanford, NC)
         
WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Kelly Anthony ***                 (Woodstock, GA)
Sierra Cartano ***               (Raleigh, NC)
Amanda Eckard ***             (Clayton, NC)
Camilla Figueira                 (Fresno, CA)
Jessica Garnett ***              (Rock Hill, SC)
Carli Gauthier *                    (Lutz, FL)
Janine Gordon *                  (Plantation, FL)
Breanna Henderson *        (Germantown, MD)
Micahla Kitchen **               (West End, NC)
Melina Much ***                   (Valley Center, CA)
Casey Murakami *              (Charleston, SC)
Tori Whigham *                    (Ocean City, MD)
 
SOFTBALL:
Mikala Barnhart                   (Virginia Beach, VA)
Briana Barzola **                 (West Linn, OR)
Taylor Brunson                    (Shawnee, KS)
Shania Domingue **          (York, SC)
Morgan Elliott *                    (Nichols, SC)
Caroline Heaton *               (Gaston, SC)
Sydney Holland *                (Statesville, NC)
Taylor Johnson *                 (San Diego, CA)
Jennie Polak *                      (Quincy, IL)
Morgan Smith                      (Graniteville, SC)
Chelsea Welty **                 (St. Helena, SC)
Samantha Wroblewski *    (Delray Beach, FL)
 
MEN'S TENNIS:
Henri Broeseler *                 (Aachen, Germany)
Mauricio Guerrero Gonzalez *  (Mexico City, Mexico)
Raul Madrid Portillo *          (Las Rozas, Spain)
Jannik Roettlingsberger *  (Marl, Germany)
Tarass Thevenaz *              (Le Landeron, Switzerland)
Harry Wells                           (Tamborine, Queensland, Australia)
 
WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Anilu Barraza Araiza ***     (San Luis Potosi, Mexico)
Sofia Henning ***                (Gothenburg, Sweden)
Samantha Koelliker ***      (Vielbringen, Switzerland)
Marie Krueger **                  (Leverkusen, Germany)
Anna Wintrich *                    (Wadern, Germany)
 
VOLLEYBALL:
Alanna Anon                        (Hialeah, FL)
Caroline Boone ***             (Roanoke, VA)
Georgia Garrison ***           (Trinity, NC)
Erika Hartings                      (Coldwater, OH)
Carrie McGinnis *                (Knoxville, TN)
Carlie Smith                         (Hampstead, NC)
 
* Dean's List (3.25-3.74 GPA)
** President's List (3.75-3.99 GPA)
*** 4.0 GPA